CDL schools by state

Counts of training locations by registry status, from FMCSA's Training Provider Registry (updated October 22, 2026). Many "active" locations are motor carriers or agencies that train only their own employees. Each state page separates those from schools open to the public.

StateActiveUnder reviewRemoved
Alabama3953141
Alaska86528
Arizona3893115
Arkansas43313134
California1,95862721
Colorado4118155
Connecticut173137
Delaware77019
District of Columbia4010
Florida4826172
Georgia5457155
Hawaii101148
Idaho38210128
Illinois1,68418499
Indiana78811212
Iowa3280100
Kansas8176249
Kentucky5348134
Louisiana230268
Maine4194148
Maryland3903107
Massachusetts3662113
Michigan81912243
Minnesota7466250
Mississippi3464111
Missouri9079209
Montana388388
Nebraska3573113
Nevada137663
New Hampshire258484
New Jersey78911272
New Mexico178578
New York1,69418335
North Carolina78720163
North Dakota4524185
Ohio1,70229316
Oklahoma3553199
Oregon49112162
Pennsylvania97610251
Puerto Rico200
Rhode Island86029
South Carolina3427124
South Dakota205172
Tennessee5034198
Texas1,64034518
Utah36815133
Vermont194240
Virginia495495
Washington61715341
West Virginia255286
Wisconsin8846317
Wyoming237558